play.net SIGN UP FOR FREE! | MEMBER LOGIN · LOGIN HELP 
HOME MY ACCOUNT GAMES STORE WIKI HELP

, News
, Forums
, Platinum
, Premium
, Shattered
, Box Office
, Downloads
Policies

Armor Guide
Return to: Weapons and Armor

Armor Group: NONE Armor Group: LEATHER
 
Normal Clothing
Robes
 
 
 
 
Light Leather
Full Leather
Reinforced Leather
Double Leather
 
Armor Group: SCALE Armor Group: CHAIN
 
Leather Breastplate
Cuirbouilli Leather
Studded Leather
Brigandine Armor
 
 
Chain Mail
Double Chain
Augmented Chain
Chain Hauberk
 
Armor Group: PLATE  
 
Metal Breastplate
Augmented Plate
Half Plate
Full Plate
 
 
Shields Armor Accessories
 
Small
Medium
Large
Tower
 
 
Arm Coverage
Leg Coverage
Head/Neck Coverage
 
 
 

Armor Attributes:

   
Armor Sub-Group:

The armor sub-group (often referred to as ASG) is the method by which armor is categorized. Armors fall into one of five groups: None, Leather, Scale, Chain or Plate. Within each of these groups are 4 armor sub-group. (However, in the case of the None group, armor sub-groups 3 and 4 are no longer available within the game.)

In each armor group, the lowest ASG has the least amount of coverage, while the highest ASG has the most amount of coverage.

Armor accessories can increase the effective ASG of your armor. That is, if you wear double chain, which covers torso and arms, and also wear a helmet and leg greaves, you will have an affective ASG exactly as if you were wearing a chain hauberk.

 
Coverage:

Each armor type has a built in level of coverage that it provides to your body. This coverage can prevent damage to those areas of your body in the form of critical hits.

In each armor group, the lowest ASG has the least amount of coverage (just the torso), while the highest ASG has the most amount of coverage (head to toe).

Armor accessories can increase the effective ASG of your armor. That is, if you wear double chain, which covers torso and arms, and also wear a helmet and leg greaves, you will receive the same amount of coverage exactly as if you were wearing a chain hauberk.

 
Base DU/ST:

DU/ST stands for Durability and Strength. These numbers are useful when trying to determine how susceptible a weapon is to item degradation and breakage.

Use the Armor Durability and Strength Calculator to determine the breakage statistics for your armor.

 
Action Penalty:

The action penalty is a percentile subtracted from your chance to perform a maneuver roll.

A maneuver may include anything from dodging elemental wave (often referred to as ewave) and boil earth attacks, to something as mundane as standing up.

 
RoundTime Adder:

The RoundTime Adder is a number (in seconds) added to your base roundtime when swinging a weapon.

By training in armor use skill, this roundtime can be reduced. Each 20 points in the skill removes one second of armor-based roundtime.

High bonuses in dexterity and agility also offset this penalty.

 
Magical Hindrance:

Magical hindrance is affected by your amount of armor use skill. In order to figure out the number of ranks required to train off the hindrance for your particular armor, use the following formulas:

if Skill <= 50, Ranks = Skill/5
else if Skill <= 90, Ranks = 10 + ((Skill - 50)/4)
else if Skill <= 120, Ranks = 20 + ((Skill - 90)/3)
else if Skill <= 140, Ranks = 30 + ((Skill - 120)/2)
else Ranks = (Skill - 100)

The following table shows the base hindrances for each armor type. In no case will the hindrance ever be less than the value shown. If a player is under trained for their armor type, the penalty will increase, but it will never exceed the Max hindrance shown in the rightmost column. The amount of skill required to train off the excess armor hindrance is ((20 * Hindrance) - 10).

Table Legend
AsG Armor Sub-Group   C Cleric Spell Circle
R Ranger Spell Circle   RT Mod RoundTime Modifier
S Sorcerer Spell Circle   MnS Minor Spirit Spell Circle
Em Empath Spell Circle   MjS Major Spirit Spell Circle
W Wizard Spell Circle   MnE Minor Elemental Spell Circle
B

Bard Spell Circle

  MjE Major Elemental Spell Circle
P Paladin Spell Circle   MnM Minor Mental Spell Circle
Sv Savant Spell Circle   MjM Major Mental Spell Circle

 

AsG RT Mod MnS / R MjS C MnE MjE/W MnM MjM /Sv S Em W B P Max
1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 4
8 2 0 0 0 0 4 2 4 2 0 4 2 0 6
9 3 3 4 4 4 6 4 6 5 4 6 3 2 16
10 4 4 5 5 5 7 5 7 6 5 7 3 3 20
11 5 5 6 6 6 9 6 9 8 6 9 3 4 24
12 6 6 7 7 7 12 7 12 11 7 12 7 5 28
13 7 7 8 8 8 16 8 16 16 8 16 8 6 40
14 8 8 9 9 9 20 9 20 18 9 20 8 7 45
15 8 9 11 11 10 25 10 25 22 11 25 8 8 55
16 9 11 14 14 12 30 15 30 26 15 30 15 9 60
17 9 16 25 25 16 35 21 35 29 25 35 21 10 90
18 10 17 28 28 18 40 21 40 33 28 40 21 11 92
19 11 18 32 32 20 45 21 45 39 32 45 21 12 94
20 12 20 45 45 22 50 50 50 48 45 50 50 13 96
 
Cast vs. Armor: The Circle vs. Armor, or CvA, is one of the modifiers in the spell casting formula for warding spells. Depending on the value of the modifier this can make it easier or harder for the caster to get a successful cast. Positive values will make it easier for the caster to hit the target, while negative values will make it more difficult. The bulk of heavier armor makes it harder for the spell to penetrate, thus the heavier types of armor will have lower CvA values. Magic can also make armors more resistant to spells, thus magical armors will generally have lower CvAs when compared to the same armor without enchantment. Note: some items may provide defensive bonuses without being magical.
   
Other Names: (Found on the shields pages.) There are many types of shields in Elanthia, however they are all based on a four primary shield categories. Here we will list other shield names which use the listed set of statistics.

 



Simutronics Corporation

Go Play!